Privacy Policy

Updated on March 10, 2020

Move2Thrive LLC, dba PWR Lab (“us”, “we”, or “our”) owns and operates the www.pwrlab.com website and associated sites and applications, including web applications and mobile applications (collectively, the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of data when you use our Service, and the choices you have associated with that data. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible from http://www.pwrlab.com/terms.

1. Your Consent

Your access to and use of our Service is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. By accessing or using our Service in any way, you consent to our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read all sections of this policy carefully.

2. Information Collection & Usage

2.1 Why Data Is Collected

We collect your data to provide and improve the Service. Our collection and usage of data reflects our legitimate interest in operating a business that provides you with a valuable and improving Service, generates new scientific discoveries, conducts successful mailing and marketing actions, and meets contractual obligations.

2.2 Types of Data Collected

While using our Service, we may acquire certain personally identifiable information that can be used to identify or contact you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

2.2.1 Platform Data

We collect information from your direct inputs to our platform and the devices and apps you connect to our platform (“Platform Data”) in the course of using the Service. For example, you may connect your Garmin or Suunto account to our platform and information from these devices and apps will be passed along to our platform via their API.

When you make a payment to us, you may provide payment information such as your payment card or other payment details. Note that we use Payment Card Industry compliant third-party payment services and we do not store your credit card information.

2.2.2 Usage Data

We may collect information related to how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

2.3 Uses of Collected Data

2.3.1 Personal Data

The data we collect is used for a variety of purposes, including to:

  1. provide and maintain the Service.
  2. notify you about changes to our Service.
  3. deliver instructions, updates, tips, and other relevant information you choose to receive.
  4. allow you to participate in interactive and/or personalized features of our Service.
  5. provide customer care and support.
  6. improve our Service performance, layout, and features through better understanding of users and usage patterns.
  7. monitor the usage, performance, and security of the Service.
  8. prevent, detect, and address technical issues.
  9. facilitate or conduct research, or publish scientific content.*
*Personal information used in this fashion will be anonymized. If you do not wish to share your data for research purposes and scientific publications, please contact us.

2.3.2 External Parties

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. Service Providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Your Personal Data will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any third party without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the Service.

We may use Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

2.3.3 Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files which may include an anonymous unique identifier, and are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Commonly used types of cookies include session cookies, preference cookies, and security cookies. We do not directly use cookies in maintaining and delivering the Service, except for the sake of using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic and associated activity. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of making (or having made) your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

2.4 Protection of Data

2.4.1 Security Measures

The security of your data is important to us, and we work hard to protect your information. We strive to take reasonable and commercially appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss and misuse of any kind. Note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and that we cannot guarantee absolute security.

2.4.2 Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside of the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy and any subsequent submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and to ensure that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your Personal Data.

2.4.3 Disclosure of Data

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Except as detailed elsewhere in this policy, we do not disclose a user’s Personal Data to any third-party for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes.

2.4.4 Third-Party Links

Our Service may contain links to other websites or services that are not operated by us. Additionally, users may provide you with links to third party websites or applications. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to an external site or service. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the policies of every site or service you visit.

2.5 Your Access To & Control Of Collected Data

As a user of our Service, you may review, alter, or remove your Personal Data in a number of ways.

3. Specific Notices

3.1 Children’s Data

Our Service is not directed at nor intended for anyone under the age of 13: use of our Service is strictly limited to users that are 13 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect or store any information or Personal Data for anyone under the age of 13. By accessing or using our Service, you represent that you are at least 13 years of age.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under age 13 that has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from any child under age 13, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

3.2 EU Residents’ Rights: GDPR

As an individual residing in the European Union (EU), you have the following rights associated with our use of your Personal Data under the EU’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Note that exercising these rights may impact the accessibility and functionality of the Service, as many aspects of access and usage are dependent upon the use of Personal Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email using the contact information below with the details regarding your specific data request.

3.3 HIPAA

We are not a healthcare provider and are thus not subject to the security and privacy provisions regarding medical information as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

3.4 “Do Not Track”

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Our Service does not currently register, respond to, or modify its practices when it receives DNT signals.

3.5 California Residents’ Rights: CCPA

Californian users of PWR Lab have additional rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Categories of personal information collected by PWR Lab:

PWR Lab does not “sell” (as defined in the CCPA) the personal information of PWR Lab users.

The CCPA gives California consumers various rights with respect to the personal information we collect, including the right to (subject to certain limitations):

California users may make a request by contacting us at info@pwrlab.com. We will authenticate your request using the email address associated with your PWR Lab account and if necessary, proof of residency.

4. Privacy Policy Changes

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. The Privacy Policy on this site will always be the current, effective, and governing version of the Privacy Policy. The date of the latest update will be reflected at the start of this policy.

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice, and will consider the changes made to be effective immediately. We encourage you to review the current Privacy Policy regularly, as it governs your use of our Service. Your continued use of the Service after an update to this policy constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

5. Contact Us

If you have any questions about the content of the Privacy Policy, or any need to contact us with any other questions or requests, please contact us by email: info@pwrlab.com